Travel to New Zealand

New Zealand is a small country, similar in size to Great Britain or Japan, with a population of just four million people but getting here couldn’t be easier! It’s only a 9 – 12 hour flight from countries on the Pacific Rim and is serviced by more than 360 international flights every week.

30 airlines fly direct into Auckland from 46 destinations worldwide including; Bangkok, Beijing, Buenos Aires, Chicago, Doha, Dubai, Hong Kong, Kuala Lumpur, Los Angeles, Manila, Perth, Santiago, Shangai, Singapore, Tokyo and Vancouver.

Getting to auckland

Immigration Information

Visitor Visa (Non-Australian and Non-Visa waiver countries):

All visitors will need to apply for a visa and provide evidence of your ability to meet the criteria for entry. Applications can take up to 3 months to process so please ensure you apply for your visa well in advance of your travel. If you are transiting via another country, please ensure you check their visa requirements as you may require additional visas.

New Zealand Immigration visa information

Visa waiver countries (less than 3 month stay):

If you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand and meet the criteria below, you do not need a visa but do need an NZeTA to enter New Zealand:

  • Hold a valid ticket from New Zealand to a country where you have the right of entry
  • Have sufficient money to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand
  • Hold a passport valid for 3 months beyond the date you intend leaving New Zealand
  • Remain in New Zealand only for the time granted on your arrival

View more information about the visa waiver eligibility.

You will need to apply online for an NZeTA prior to travelling. Please allow up to 72 hours for your NZeTA to be processed. Apply for your NZeTA here.

Note: please only apply for your NZeTA through the NZ Immigration or NZeTA website. There are external visa processing websites who charge more than the official processing fee.

View more information about the NZeTA.

If you are transiting via another country, please ensure you check their visa requirements as you may require additional visas.

Visa waiver countries (longer than 3 month stay):

If you intend to stay in New Zealand for longer than three months, you will need to apply for a visitor visa at least 30 days before travelling. Visa applications can be made online. 

New Zealand Immigration visa information

Australian Citizens:

Australian citizens do not need a visa or NZeTA to visit New Zealand.

New Zealand Customs

If you are bringing large amounts of cash into New Zealand, you should be aware of the requirement to declare cash on arrival into New Zealand. Please find further information here